The prominent Muslim scholar, Sheikh Muhammad Iqbal Nadvi, Director and Imam of Al-Falah Islamic Center, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, states: “The ingredients of vinegar is halal to consume even if it says alcohol was used to make it since it transforms chemically into a different substance that is pure and therefore halal to use it.
However, if one mixes vinegar and alcohol to make salad or anything else. In this case, it is haram, not because the vinegar but because alcohol has been used to make it.”
Consumption of vinegar containing alcohol
Did you like this content?
Recommended
Month of Rajab: Names & Merits
Characteristics of the Month of Rajab
How to Keep Concentration During Prayer
Islam: The Middle and the Moderate Path
Fasting in Rajab: Recommended?
How to Come Closer to Allah
Fasting through Rajab, Sha`ban and Ramadan
Authenticity of Hadiths Pertaining to Al-Mahdi
Fasting the 27th of Rajab?
The Authority of the Sunnah
Top Reading