Dr. Rif`at Fawzi, former professor of Shari`ah at Cairo Univ., states the following: “Originally, the Muslim is required to seek that which is lawful and avoid that which is not especially regarding his foods. In this regard, I can say that if the gel used in sweets is derived from an animal that is usually halal to eat, then it is considered permissible. However, if the gel is derived from an animal that is usually haram for a Muslim to eat such as a pig or a dog, for example, then it is haram to have a gel of such kind.
Sweet Gel Derived From Animal Sources
Did you like this content?
Recommended
Fasting through Rajab, Sha`ban and Ramadan
Prohibition of Making Love during Menses: Why?
Missed Some Days in Ramadan, What to do?
Making up for Years of Missed Prayer
Optional or Makeup Fasts in Sha`ban
The Best Way to Prepare for Ramadan
Valentine’s Day from an Islamic Perspective
How to Introduce Islam to Non-Muslims
Raising a Child with Islamic Values in a Non-Islamic Environment
A Guide to Supporting Your Child’s Early Journey with Islam: Hijab, Prayer, and Fasting
Top Reading